State v. Colosimo, C7-01-2181.
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.17(3) (1998) (providing the presumption that the legislature does not intend to violate the constitution of the United States or of this state).

Other Statutory Requirements

This conclusion, that the crime of refusal to permit inspection of a boat implies the predicate that the officer has a warrant or probable cause to support the request, is reinforced by the statutory provisions that authorize inspections under the game and fish laws. Minn.Stat. § 97A.215, subd. 1(b) (1998), states:

When an enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that wild animals taken or possessed in violation of game and fish laws are present, the officer may:
(1) enter and inspect any place or vehicle; and
(2) open and inspect any package or container.

(Emphasis added.)