State v. Colosimo, C7-01-2181.
[…] ANALYSIS

Our review of the district court's denial of the motion to dismiss is de novo. See State v. Linville, 598 N.W.2d 1, 2 (Minn.App.1999)

(reviewing dismissal for lack of probable cause); see also State v. Harris, 590 N.W.2d 90, 98 (Minn.1999) (stating that courts may independently review the facts and determine whether the district court erred by not suppressing evidence). Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law, also subject to de novo review. State v. Nerz, 587 N.W.2d 23, 24-25 (Minn.1998).

I

Colosimo was found guilty of violating Minn.Stat. § 97A.251, subd. 1(3) (1998), which states:

A person may not:
* * * *
(3) refuse to allow inspection of a motor vehicle, boat, or other conveyance used while taking or transporting wild animals.

"Wild animals" is defined to include "fish." Minn.Stat. § 97A.015, subd. 55 (1998).

We first address the question of whether the state must prove, as a predicate to the crime of refusal to allow inspection, that the officer had probable cause to request the inspection.