State v. Compton, 1526--II
[…] He stated he had made numerous marijuana arrests and was familiar with its odor; also he was aware that illegal drugs are often carried in film canisters.
The question in this case is whether Trooper Owen's detection of the odor of marijuana gave him sufficient information to form a reasonable belief that the crime of unlawful possession of a controlled substance was being committed in his presence. We hold that it did and that the warrantless search in this instance was a legal search.
Authority for an arrest by a police officer in such a situation is provided by RCW 10.31.100 which provides in part:
Any police officer having information to support a reasonable belief that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, . . . involving the use or possession of cannabis shall have the authority to arrest said person: . . .
The search in this instance without a warrant was a legal search.
Although there seems to be no precedent in Washington as to whether the smell of marijuana alone is sufficient to constitute probable cause for a search, there is case authority from other states.