State v. Condon
[…] PartiesSTATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. THOMAS CONDON, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtUnited States Court of Appeals (Ohio)

Michael K. Allen, Hamilton County Prosecuting Attorney, and Judith Anton Lapp, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for Plaintiff-Appellee,

Sirkin, Pinales, Mezibov & Schwartz, LLP, H. Louis Sirkin, and Jennifer M. Kinsley, for Defendant-Appellant.

OPINION.

GORMAN, Judge.

{¶ 1} The defendant-appellant, Thomas Condon, appeals from his conviction and sentence on eight counts of grossly abusing eight different corpses, violations of R.C. 2927.01(B). The statute prohibits anyone, without authorization of law, "to treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities." Acting without official permission or the consent of family members, Condon used the corpses as models for his photographic art, taking pictures of them, some of which he posed with props, as they awaited retrieval in the Hamilton County Morgue.