State v. Conley
[…] We believe this conclusion is mandated by our decision in State v. Smith , 323 N.C. 439, 373 S.E.2d 435 (1988), in which we engaged in an analogous exercise of statutory interpretation with regard to a statute structurally similar to the one at issue here.

In Smith , the defendant, a bookstore clerk, was arrested for selling two obscene magazines and one obscene film to an undercover officer. Id . at 440, 373 S.E.2d at 436. The defendant was convicted of three separate violations of N.C.G.S. § 14-190.1(a), which made it unlawful to "sell, deliver or provide any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene." Id . at 440–41, 373 S.E.2d at 436 (quoting N.C.G.S. § 14-190.1(a)(1) (1986) ).