State v. O'Connell
[…] Court | Washington Supreme Court |
Slade Gorton, Atty. Gen., Malachy R. Murphy, Asst. Atty. Gen., Olympia, Helsell, Paul, Fetterman Todd & Hokanson, William A. Helsell, Thomas W. Huber, Seattle, for appellants.
John J. O'Connell, Tacoma, Short, Cressman & Cable, Paul R. Cressman, William L. Hintze, John O. Burgess, Seattle, for respondents and cross-appellants.
This matter is before the court on a motion of the respondents Aliotos (who will be referred to herein as the Aliotos) for an award of attorney fees on appeal. They ask the court to make the award under RCW 4.28.185(5), the 'long arm' statute. That act provides:
(5) In the event the defendant is personally served outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
The Aliotos were personally served in California with summons and complaint in an action brought by the State of Washington and a number of municipal corporations to forfeit attorney fees, which attorney Alioto had received in antitrust suits which he had conducted for the appellants.