State v. O'Connor
[…] A.

The disposition of unclaimed property is the subject of Chapter 717, Florida Statutes. Section 717.1201(1) states that once unclaimed property is paid to or delivered to the Department, the “state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of property.” A person attempting to claim such property must turn to section 717.124, which provides: “Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim....” Further, section 717.101(18) defines “owner” for purposes of unclaimed property as, among other things, “a person having a legal or equitable interest in property subject to this chapter....”

In O'Connor I, this Court held that O'Connor had not exhausted her administrative remedies because she did not file a claim with the Department pursuant to Chapter 717. Affirming dismissal for that reason, this Court noted: