State v. Connor, WD
[…] Under the new 1979 Missouri Criminal Code, the sections relevant to finding the appellant guilty as an accomplice in the instant case are:

Section 562.016 which provides in part:

1. Except as provided in section 562.026, a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acts with a culpable mental state, that is, unless he acts purposely or knowingly or recklessly or with criminal negligence, as the statute defining the offense may require with respect to the conduct .... [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.036 which provides:

A person with the required culpable mental state is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally responsible, or both. [Emphasis added.]

Section 562.041 which provides in pertinent part:

1. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when

* * *

* * *