State v. Cook, 72493
[…] State v. Cook, 72493

Decision Date08 March 1996
Docket NumberNo. 72493,72493
Citation913 P.2d 97,259 Kan. 370
PartiesSTATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kenneth M. COOK, Appellant.
CourtKansas Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. Thedetermination by the district court that a witness is unavailable to testify will not be disturbed on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is shown.

2. K.S.A. 60-459(g) defines unavailable witness in pertinent part as "absent from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts." Thus, before a witness may be declared unavailable and before the State may use the prior testimony of the absent witness, the State must show that the witness cannot be produced at trial by the exercise of due diligence and good faith.