State v. Cook
[…] See SDCL 23A–27–19 (“The sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any such sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]); SDCL 23A–31–1 (Rule 35) (“A court may reduce a sentence ... [w]ithin two years after the sentence is imposed [.]). “A defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles.” SDCL 23A–27–18.4 ; see also State v. McConnell, 495 N.W.2d 658, 658 (S.D.1993) (“While in the penitentiary [the defendant] will be under supervision of the Department of Corrections, an agency of the executive branch.”). “The board [of pardons and paroles] is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge, and the board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of parole or the terms of the suspension.” SDCL 23A–27–18.4. Therefore, in this case, the sentencing court clearly did not retain jurisdiction and control over Cook for the entire term of his sentence—i.e., 20 years in the penitentiary with 10 years suspended.