State v. Cook
[…] (4) the plain meaning of the words used lead to an irrational or absurd result.

State v. Cady, 422 N.W.2d 828, 830 (S.D.1988) (quoting United States v. Villano, 816 F.2d 1448, 1453 n. 6 (10th Cir.1987) ).

[¶ 9.] Cook argues that the oral pronouncement in this case was ambiguous or internally contradictory because the sentencing court stated that it would retain control and jurisdiction over him for the entire term of his sentence. Generally, the sentencing court only retains jurisdiction over a defendant for a period of two years from the date the sentence is imposed. See SDCL 23A–27–19 (“The sentencing court retains jurisdiction for the purpose of suspending any such sentence for a period of two years from the effective date of the judgment of conviction[.]); SDCL 23A–31–1 (Rule 35) (“A court may reduce a sentence ... [w]ithin two years after the sentence is imposed [.]). “A defendant with a partially suspended penitentiary sentence is under the supervision of the Department of Corrections and the Board of Pardons and Paroles.”