State v. Thomas, s. 17944
[…] Two years later Thomas filed a motion for correction of sentence together with a supporting affidavit seeking once again a statement the convictions resulting from the February 14, 1989, search and arrest arose from the same transaction. The circuit court, Judge Srstka, ruled because the sentences were not illegal, there was no jurisdiction to reconsider the matter. He appeals.

ISSUE

DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR BY REFUSING TO GRANT THOMAS' MOTION

TO CORRECT HIS SENTENCE?

SDCL 23A-31-1 provides:

A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court may reduce a sentence:

(1) Within one year after the sentence is imposed;

(2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or

(3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying review of, or having the effect of upholding, a judgment of conviction;

whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction proceedings.

Thomas does not contend that his sentences were imposed in an illegal manner. Had he, such a contention would have been beyond the trial court's jurisdiction since three years had passed since imposition of sentence.