State v. Cooke, IN-05-06-1529 thru IN-05-06-1533 (Del. Super. 9/8/2006), IN-05-06-1529 thru IN-05-06-1533.
[…] This argument implicates Franks v. Delaware.2

The State's responses are that the affidavit provides sufficient probable cause to link Cooke to the murder. Further it argues that obtaining his blood for DNA testing was, therefore, lawful. It asserts there are no false or misleading statements in the affidavit. Finally, the State contends there was probable cause to seize Cooke's boots.

Applicable Standards

The Delaware Constitution provides that a search warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause.3 The constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in Sections 2306 and 2307 of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. Section 2306 provides that an application for a search warrant must "state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded."4 Section 2307 provides that a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of probable cause.5