State v. Corliss, 83-257
[…] If subsection (d) is not complied with, the State may not appeal. Similarly, the State may not appeal if the certificate required by subsection (d) is filed out of time. 13 V.S.A. § 7403(e) ("The appeal in all cases shall be taken within seven days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered...." ...."). Requiring a motion for permission to appeal allows the trial court to rule immediately on whether § 7403(d) and (e) have been complied with. If only a notice of appeal were required, the court could not determine whether subsections (d) and (e) were complied...

To continue reading