State v. Corliss, 83-257
[…] The defendant moved to suppress the arrest, contending that the officers made a warrantless and nonconsensual entry into her home. The defendant also moved to suppress the statements she made at the police station, contending that they were involuntary because (1) they were made as a result of police threats and promises, and (2) she did not understand her Miranda right to have counsel present during her interrogation. The trial court ruled in favor of the defendant's contentions, and suppressed both the arrest and the statements.

The State has appealed under both 13 V.S.A. § 7403 and V. R.A.P. 5(b)(1). Section 7403 provides, in pertinent part:

(c) In a prosecution for a felony, the state shall be allowed to appeal to the supreme court from a decision or order of a district or superior court:

(1) granting a motion to suppress evidence ....

(d) In making this appeal, the attorney for the state must certify to the court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that:

(1) the evidence suppressed or declared inadmissible is substantial proof of a fact material in a proceeding; or

(2) that the relief to be sought upon appeal is necessary to avoid seriously impeding such proceeding.

13 V.S.A. § 7403(c), (d).

V.R.A.P. 5(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Upon motion of the state in a felony action, the judge shall permit an appeal to be taken by the state from a pretrial ruling ... [g]ranting a motion to suppress evidence ... if the prosecuting attorney certifies that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence suppressed or declared inadmissible is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding or the relief to be sought on appeal is necessary to avoid seriously impeding such proceeding.

Although the language of 13 V.S.A. § 7403(c) does not explicitly require the State to receive the trial court's permission to appeal, as does V.R.A.P. 5(b)(1), we construe § 7403(c) to require such permission. Section 7403(c) provides that the state shall "be allowed" to appeal.