State v. Counts
[…] ORS 161.319; ORS 161.325(2)(a). The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Counts, supra, 101 Or.App. at 442-43, 790 P.2d 1209.

In a case where a defendant asserts the defense of mental disease or defect under ORS 161.295(1), before a trier of fact may find the defendant "guilty except for insanity" of a crime, the defendant must first be found "guilty" of that crime. 7 This conclusion is supported by the plain language of ORS 161.295(1), its legislative history, and this court's case law.

ORS 161.295(1) provides:

"A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law." (Emphasis added.)

The form of the verdict, "guilty except for insanity," implies that the trier of fact's initial inquiry is one of criminal culpability.