State v. Coutts
[…] "6. Conspiracy is an offense of the same class as the crime which was the objective of the conspiracy.

"12.1-06-05. General provisions.--1. The definition of an offense in sections 12.1-06-01 to 12.1-06-04 shall not apply to another offense also defined in sections 12.1-06-01 to 12.1-06-04.

"2. Whenever 'attempt' or 'conspiracy' is made an offense outside this chapter, it shall mean attempt or conspiracy, as the case may be, as defined in this chapter.

...."

In resolving the issue presented we must construe several sections of the North Dakota Century Code. Section 12.1-06-04 requires two elements for the commission of conspiracy: (1) an agreement to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense, and (2) an overt act. "Offense" is defined in Sec. 12.1-01-04(20), N.D.C.C., as follows:

"... conduct for which a term of imprisonment or a fine is authorized by statute after conviction."

It is evident that the delivery of a controlled substance constitutes an "offense" as defined in Sec. 12.1-01-04(20), N.D.C.C.