State v. Coutts
[…] This court was guided in the Mueller case by the introductory language of Sec. 12.1-02-02(1), N.D.C.C., which reads: "1. For the purposes of this title, ...". This court held that the culpability requirement of Sec. 12.1-02-02(2), N.D.C.C., applies only to the offenses or crimes described in Title 12.1, N.D.C.C., and, therefore, does not apply to Sec. 5-02-06, N.D.C.C. Mueller, supra.

The question presented in the instant case, however, is whether or not the conspiracy provisions contained in Secs. 12.1-06-04 and 12.1-06-05, N.D.C.C., apply to the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, i.e., Chapter 19-03.1, N.D.C.C. Sections 12.1-06-04 and 12.1-06-05, N.D.C.C., contain no limiting language, and read, in pertinent part, as follows:

"12.1-06-04. Criminal conspiracy.--1. A person commits conspiracy if he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause conduct which, in fact, constitutes an offense or offenses, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the conspiracy. The agreement need not be explicit, but may be implicit in the fact of collaboration or existence of other circumstances.

"2. If a person knows or could expect that one with whom he agrees has agreed or will agree with another to effect the same objective, he shall be deemed to have agreed with the other, whether or not he knows the other's identity.