State v. Meier
[…] "A person is guilty of an offense if he creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or death to another. The offense is a class C felony if the circumstances manifest his extreme indifference to the value of human life. Otherwise it is a class A misdemeanor. There is risk within the meaning of this section if the potential for harm exists, whether or not a particular person's safety is actually jeopardized."

In State v. Hanson, 256 N.W.2d 364 (N.D.1977), this court held that the culpability required for Section 12.1-17-03 is recklessly. That term is defined by Section 12.1-02-02(1)(c), N.D.C.C., to mean that a person engages in conduct

"c. 'Recklessly' if he engages in the conduct in a conscious and clearly unjustifiable disregard of a substantial likelihood of the existence of the relevant facts or risks, such disregard involving a gross deviation from acceptable standards of conduct, except that, as provided in section 12.1-04-02, awareness of the risk is not required where its absence is due to self-induced intoxication."

Meier argues that there was no risk of injury or death in this case because the rifle was later discovered to be unloaded.