State v. Covington
[…] First, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict.
Second, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom the [finder of fact] reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt....
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Campbell , 328 Conn. 444, 503–505, 180 A.3d 882 (2018).
Next, we examine the essential elements of the offense. Section 29-35(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon his or her person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28 ...." "[T]o obtain a conviction for carrying a pistol without a permit, the state was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant (1) carried a pistol, (2) for which he lacked a permit, (3) while outside his dwelling house or place of business." State v. Douglas , 126 Conn.