State v. Cox
[…] Defendant emphasizes that both convictions in this case rested on the deprivation of the same property from the same owner, Microwave Tower Service. The only difference between the two indictments is that the aggravated theft count in Multnomah County alleged "aggravated theft by receiving." Defendant asserts that, under the statute, he committed a single theft offense, for which he could be prosecuted only once consistently with ORS 131.515(1)7 and Article I, section 12. Buttressing his interpretation, defendant cites as context ORS 164.025, which provides, in part, that, "[e]xcept for the crime of theft by extortion, conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense." ORS 164.025(1) (emphasis added).

The state responds that ORS 164.025 is "procedural," in the sense that it addresses only the pleading and proof required to sustain a theft charge.