State v. Cox
[…] Cox, 178 Or.App. at 437-38, 37 P.3d 193 (Armstrong, J., dissenting).

DISCUSSION

In the present case, both the Multnomah County and Marion County indictments alleged that defendant violated the same statute, ORS 164.057. ORS 164.057 incorporates the definition of theft in ORS 164.015.5 To determine whether defendant has been prosecuted twice for the same offense, our initial inquiry focuses on the legislature's definition of theft in ORS 164.015, and we begin with an analysis of that statute.6

As noted, ORS 164.015 provides:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065; or
"(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075; or
"(4) Commits theft by deception, as provided in ORS 164.085; or
"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."