State v. Cox
[…] As noted, ORS 164.015 provides:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or
"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065; or
"(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075; or
"(4) Commits theft by deception, as provided in ORS 164.085; or
"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."

ORS 164.095 provides:

"(1) A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.
"(2) `Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property."

The parties approach those statutes differently. Defendant argues that ORS 164.015 defines a single offense of theft and that the gravamen of that offense is the deprivation of property, regardless of the means by which such deprivation occurs.