State v. Spears, 050432456; A132447.
[…] We note, further that our obligation to correctly construe that statutory term is in no way impaired or constrained by defendant's failure to advance the proper—or, indeed, any—construction of the statute before the trial court. See Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997) ("In construing a statute, this court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties."). Thus, the issue is preserved for our review.

We turn to the merits of defendant's appeal—and, specifically, the meaning of "takes" in the theft statute, ORS 164.015. Again, that statute provides, as pertinent:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State v. Roberts
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • April 4, 2018
    ...because the court, rather than defendant, raised the issue."