State v. Spears, 050432456; A132447.
[…] The case was tried to the court. At the close of the state's evidence, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on both the burglary and theft charges. The trial court granted the MJOA on the burglary charge based on its conclusion that the trailers were not buildings for purposes of the burglary statute. As to the theft charge, defendant argued, inter alia, that the state had failed to prove defendant's requisite "intent to deprive," under ORS 164.015, as incorporated into ORS 164.055(1)(a).2 ORS 164.015 provides, in part:

"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]"

(Emphasis added.)

Although the trial court rejected defendant's arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence of defendant's intent,3 the court was concerned with whether the state's evidence established only an attempted theft.