State v. Cox, (SC 16027)
[…] State v. Cox, 247 Conn. 928, 719 A.2d 1170 (1998).

Having examined the record on appeal, studied the briefs and heard the arguments of the parties, we conclude that the judgment of the Appellate Court should be affirmed. The issue on which we granted certification was properly resolved in the thoughtful and comprehensive opinion of the Appellate Court. See, e.g., Brennan v. Burger King Corp., 244 Conn. 204, 206, 707 A.2d 30 (1998); Murphy v. Buonato, 241 Conn. 319, 321-22, 696 A.2d 320 (1997).

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

1. General Statutes § 53a-60 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm ...."

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • State v. Abraham
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 24 Julio 2001
    ...constitutional magnitude." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Cox, 50 Conn.