State v. Coyne, 891
[…] In the first of two assignments of error, the appellant asserts that the trial court erred when it denied his timely raised motions for acquittal which were made pursuant to Crim.R. 29. He reasons that such motions should have been granted because the prosecuting attorney failed to present a prima facie case showing a violation of the statute under which he had been charged.

R.C. 2921.13 defines the offense of falsification and reads, in relevant part, as follows:

"(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following apply:

" * * *

"(5) The statement is made with purpose to secure the issuance by a governmental agency of a license, permit, authorization, certificate, registration, or release.

"(6) The statement is sworn or affirmed before a notary public or other person empowered to administer oaths."