State v. Crenshaw
[…] Syllabus by the Court

1. The intentional exposure of one's private parts to public view is a lewd act within the meaning of the open lewdness statute.

2. As female breasts are not private parts or genitalia, the exposure thereof, without more, is not a lewd act within the meaning of the open lewdness statute.

James T. Countiss, Deputy Public Defendant, Honolulu, for defendants-appellants.

Roy Chang, Deputy Pros. Atty., Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before RICHARDSON, C. J., and OGATA and MENOR, JJ. *

PER CURIAM.

The appellants were convicted under the provisions of HRS § 712-1217 which provides:

"A person commits the offense of open lewdness if in a public place he does any lewd act which is likely to be observed by others who would be affronted or alarmed."

Both appellants were arrested while sunbathing on Diamond Head Beach. They were then wearing only bikini bottoms. There is, however, nothing in the record nor in the circumstances to indicate that they were engaged in any form of exhibitionism at the time.