State v. Crichton
[…] State v. Jones, 242 Kan. 385, 393, 748 P.2d 839 (1988). "[A]n information should be read in its entirety, construed according to common sense, and interpreted to include facts which are necessarily implied." State v. Micheaux, 242 Kan. 192, 199, 747 P.2d 784 (1987). If an information reasonably charges a crime, the information will be held sufficient. See State v. Bishop, 240 Kan. at 647, 732 P.2d 765.

K.S.A.1987 Supp. 21-3701 provides in part:

"Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

"(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property; ...

....

"Theft of property of the value of $150 or more is a class E felony.