State v. Cullen, WD
[…] We hold, therefore, that for purposes of this statute the voir dire of the venire must be considered the beginning of the trial. Because here the voir dire began on June 2, the trial was timely commenced within the mandate of § 545.780. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying defendant's motion to dismiss.

2. Sentencing

Cullen also contends that the trial court erred in sentencing him to an extended term of four years in addition to the five years imposed by the jury. The trial court was empowered to enhance defendant's sentence under § 558.016 if it found him to be a "persistent offender." The term is defined as "one who has pleaded guilty to or has been found guilty of two or more felonies committed at different times." Section 558.016-3.