State v. Cumming, 51925
[…] BOYD, Justice.

This is a direct appeal from the County Court of Duval County, transferred here by the Circuit Court for that County. The trial judge passed directly on the constitutional validity of Section 372.922, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to Article V, Section 3(b)(1), Florida Constitution, we have jurisdiction.

Appellee was charged with unlawful possession of an ocelot. The possession, without a permit, of any wildlife (as defined in the regulations of the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission) is unlawful under Section 372.922, Florida Statutes. The wildlife is designated as Class I or Class II this appeal is concerned with Class II: "Wildlife considered to present a real or potential threat to human safety. . . ." The statute directs the Commission to further define Class II wildlife in its rules.