State v. Curry, s. 1
[…] 8. Whether the trial court relied on inappropriate factors in aggravating defendant's sentence.

DISCUSSION
1. Jurisdiction to Order Supplemental Briefing.

We are at a loss to understand why the state would argue that when this court, on its own motion, notes an issue not addressed by the parties, it should not ask for assistance from the parties and thus give them an opportunity to be heard on the issue. The state does not argue, nor could it, that simply because we no longer have an obligation to search for fundamental error, we have no right to address such error when we see it. See A.R.S. § 13-4036 (1989) (On appeal from judgment of conviction, the supreme court "may ... make any order which is consistent with the justice and the rights of the state and the defendant."); United States v.