State v. D'Amico, 123-76
[…] By the same legislation the General Assembly enacted a new scheme dealing with the various crimes of assault divided into the following categories: (1) 13 V.S.A. § 1023, simple assault; (2) 13 V.S.A. § 1024, aggravated assault; (3) 13 V.S.A. § 1025, recklessly endangering another person; (4) 13 V.S.A. § 1026, disorderly conduct.

The novel question for this Court is to determine, first, the mental capacity the Legislature intended to require for the commission of the statutory crime charged under 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2), and, secondly, whether evidence of voluntary intoxication is available to diminish the requisite capacity. The statute provides as follows: "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . (2) attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon."