State v. Read
[…] When Trooper Roj left the room, he observed a physician seated in an adjacent room with its door open, and a nurse seated forty-five feet from the examining room.

Trooper Roj acknowledged that he had had both training and experience in dealing in a nonviolent manner with abusive persons, including intoxicated persons, and that he would be subject to disciplinary action if he struck a person merely for being verbally abusive.

Defendant was charged with disorderly conduct, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1026(3), which provides, in pertinent part: "A person who, with intent to cause public inconvenience, or annoyance or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... [i]n a public place uses abusive ... language ... shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00 or both." 13 V.S.A. § 1026(3) (emphasis added). Defendant moved for dismissal on the grounds that the statute is facially vague and overbroad in that it impermissibly infringes free speech, as guaranteed under the United States and Vermont constitutions.