State v. D.L.
[…] State v. Bradshaw , 152 Wash.2d 528, 531, 98 P.3d 1190 (2004) (citing City of Redmond v. Moore , 151 Wash.2d 664, 668, 91 P.3d 875 (2004) ).

¶ 11 D.L. received a manifest injustice disposition that was four weeks longer than the standard range sentence for the crime. Manifest injustice dispositions allow a court to extend a juvenile's sentence upward or downward from a standard range sentence. See RCW 13.40.020(19). A manifest injustice disposition requires a finding "that [the standard range disposition] would either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would impose a serious, and clear danger to society." Id . The upward maximum of a manifest injustice disposition is confinement until age 21. RCW 13.40.300 (1).