State v. Dady, S-18-948.
[…] These errors focus on several rulings by the district court related to the knowledge element of the crime charged and whether age can be a factor in a jury’s determination of capacity under § 28-319(1)(b). For the reasons set forth below, we affirm the judgment of the district court.

FACTS

Joshua Dady was charged with first degree sexual assault after he admitted to police that he had sex with M.J., a 10-year-old girl. While Dady was 18 years old and within 4 days of their meeting, Dady engaged in vaginal intercourse with M.J. Dady was charged under § 28-319(1)(b). Section 28-319(1) makes it a crime for "[a]ny person [to subject] another person to sexual penetration ... (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct[.]" Following a jury trial, Dady was convicted and sentenced to 20 to 25 years’ imprisonment. Dady appeals.

Dady first met and talked with M.J. for approximately an hour after she exited a schoolbus a few blocks from her home on a Thursday or Friday afternoon.