State v. Dahlk
[…] Section 945.04(1), Stats., provides in relevant part: "Whoever intentionally does any of the following is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor: (1) Permits any real estate owned or occupied by him or under his control to be used as a gambling place ...."

So far as is material, sec. 945.01(4), Stats., defines a "gambling place" as: "[A]ny building or tent ... or any room within any of them, one of whose principal uses is any of the following: ... conducting lotteries ...."

A lottery is "an enterprise wherein for a consideration the participants are given an opportunity to win a prize, the award of which is determined by chance, even though accompanied by some skill." Sec. 945.01(2)(a), Stats.

A. Commercial Gambling

Defendant argues that sec. 945.04(1), Stats., the statute he is charged with violating, relates only to "[p]ermitting premises to be used for commercial gambling." The statute is so entitled. The title, however, is not a part of the statute.