State v. Wilson, 75-425-CR
[…] What is said here about first-degree murder also applied to kidnapping for ransom. It was one of the crimes excepted from the probation statute. The 1931 statute on kidnapping a child for ransom, sec. 340.56, Stats. reads in part as follows:

". . . upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison during the life of the person so convicted. . . ."

The penalty clause was couched in the same language as that for first-degree murder. In 1947 when all felonies except abandonment allowed probation the statute still maintained the same penalty language, sec. 340.56, Stats. 1947.

In 1955 the legislature made a comprehensive revision of the Criminal Code. 7 Sec. 940.01(1), Stats. 1955 reads as follows:

"First-degree murder. (1) Whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another shall be sentenced to life imprisonment."

The penalty provisions for kidnapping for ransom, sec. 940.31(2), Stats. 1955 provided likewise that the defendant ". . . shall be sentenced to life imprisonment; . . ."