State v. Danforth
[…] In denying the motion, the trial court concluded that the other wrongs evidence was properly admitted to show intent, and that battery is not a lesser included offense of child abuse.

Defendant raised these claimed errors on appeal to the court of appeals, and further alleged the alternative argument that battery is a closely related offense to child abuse on which he was entitled to an instruction, if requested by him, as a matter of due process. The state claimed, for the first time, that intent is not an element of section 940.201, Stats.

The court of appeals held that specific intent to cruelly maltreat is not an element of child abuse. It based its holding on the fact that none of the terms designated in section 939.23(1), Stats., 6 to signify that "criminal intent is an element of a crime in chs. 939 to 948 ..." are included in section 940.201, and on this court's holding in State v. Stanfield, 105 Wis.2d 553, 561, 314 N.W.2d 339 (1982) that intent is not an element of section 948.02, which prohibits any person from "treat[ing] any animal ... in a cruel manner."