State v. Danielson
[…] “It is sufficient for a [perjury] conviction ... that a finding of guilty is based upon admissible evidence.” SDCL 22–29–18.

[¶ 14.] Regarding materiality, [i]t is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused did not know the materiality of the false statement, or that the false statement did not in fact affect the proceeding in or for which the false statement was made.” SDCL 22–29–4. “It is sufficient that the false statement was material and might have been used to affect such proceeding.” Id.