State v. David Mapes
[…] We find 1) The aggravating circumstance for which defendant was found guilty outweighs the mitigating factors presented in this case. 2) The death sentence is not excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. 3) The State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of the offenses and specifications for which he was convicted. 4) The trial court in making its determination properly weighed the aggravating circumstance and the mitigating factors. 5) The sentence of death is appropriate in this case.

Footnote 1 R.C. 2929.05(A) pertinently reads:

"Any court of appeals that reviews a case in which the sentence of death is imposed shall file a separate opinion as to its findings in the case with the clerk of the supreme court. The opinion shall be filed within fifteen days after the court issues its opinion and shall contain whatever information is required by the clerk of the supreme court."

NAHRA, J., PRYATEL, J., CONCUR

STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee

v.

DAVID MAPES Defendant-Appellant

NO. 47191.

Court of Appeals of Ohio, Cuyahoga County.

October 25, 1984.

Criminal appeal from Common Pleas Court Case No. CR-181,703.

Modified and affirmed as modified.