State v. Davis
[…] See also State v. Reeves, 134 Or.App. 38, 894 P.2d 1170 (1995). Accordingly, because the imposition of costs from another case was not agreed to here as part of the stipulated sentencing agreement, that portion of the sentence is reviewable.

Defendant assigns error to that portion of the sentence in this case requiring him to pay $225.56 for a court-appointed defense investigator in Case No. 92-CR-891. The sentencing court's authority to impose costs is set forth in ORS 161.665, which provides, in part:

"(1) The court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant shall pay as costs...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Rusen
    • United States
    • Oregon Supreme Court
    • May 12, 2022
    ...to between the state and a defendant." State v. Capri , 248 Or.