State v. Davis
[…] It argues that the consecutive sentence rules were drafted with the understanding that they would apply to determinate sentences imposed under the guidelines, not to the indeterminate sentence portion of a dangerous offender sentence.
The issue is whether the legislature intended that sentences imposed under the dangerous offender statutory scheme be subject to the limitations in the sentencing guidelines. First, it is clear that the legislature intended that all consecutive sentences for felonies be subject to the guidelines. ORS 137.121 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, but subject to ORS 161.605 [ ], the maximum consecutive sentences which may be imposed for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, whether as terms of imprisonment, probation or both, shall be as provided by rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board."
The limitation on incarceration for consecutive sentences comports with the policy underlying the guidelines to allocate punishment "within the limits of correctional resources * * *." OAR 253-02-001(1); see also OAR 253-02-001(3)(a). 2