State v. Edwards
[…] It was one shot in Warren . It was one slice of the wrist in Rettmann .
"Here, you had a number of options after you fired the first shot, and you chose to shoot again. I do find that that is a * * * quantifiably different harm when you shot again and you hit Deputy Buchholz."

We review the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences for legal error and to determine whether the trial court's predicate factual findings under either ORS 137.123(5)(a) or (5)(b) are supported by any evidence in the record. ORS 138.222(5)(a) ; State v. Traylor , 267 Or.App. 613, 615-16, 341 P.3d 156 (2014).

As noted above, ORS 137.123(5) lays out two sets of alternative findings that may support a trial court's imposition of a consecutive sentence for "separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct." They are:

"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or