State v. Davis
[…] ¶ 16 This court reviews de novo the trial court’s comparability analyses in calculating a defendant’s offender score.12

Legal Prong

¶ 17 The first step in our analysis is to determine whether burglary in California is legally comparable to burglary in Washington. They are not legally comparable.

¶ 18 RCW 9A.52.030(1) defines burglary in the second degree in Washington as follows:

A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.

¶ 19 Burglary in California is defined by Cal. Penal Code § 459, in relevant part, as follows:

Every person who enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or