State v. Davis
[…] complaint because the prohibition against retrospective laws applies only to civil statutes and not to criminal statutes. It further asserts that because section 566.150 is criminal in nature, this section cannot be retrospective in operation. Because this issue is raised for the first time on appeal, it is not preserved for appellate review. The trial court's judgment is affirmed.On May 17, 1983, Mr. Davis pleaded guilty to one count of sexual abuse, pursuant to section 566.100, RSMo 1978. Due to this conviction, the Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), 42 U.S.C. § 16913 (2006), required Mr. Davis to register as a sex offender.2 In 2009, Missouri's legislature enacted section 566.150, which makes it a crime for a registered sex offender to “knowingly be present in or loiter within five hundred feet of any real property comprising any public park with playground equipment or a public swimming pool.” On June 17, 2010, a park ranger apprehended Mr. Davis and another man for drinking alcohol in a city park in violation of a Springfield municipal ordinance. After the park ranger ran the men's names through local law enforcement communication systems, he arrested Mr.