State v. Davison
[…] Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. In this case, both parties agree that WIS. STAT. §§ 940.19(6) and 940.20(1) do not contain the same elements and therefore the offenses are different in law.5 Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304. ¶ 17. Since the offenses are different in law, the question becomes whether under WIS. STAT. § 939.66(2m) the battery charges should be brought as a single count. The State argues that the aggravated battery and the battery by a prisoner are not multiplicitous charges under § 939.66, which provides in part:

Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following:
. . . .
(2m) A crime which is a less serious or equally serious type of battery than the one charged.

To arrive at this conclusion, the State reasons that the word "battery" is ambiguous and therefore we can turn to the legislative history which the State says reveals that § 939.66(2m) only applies to WIS. STAT. § 940.19 and degrees of battery.