State v. Davison, 02-581.
[…] [Citation omitted.]
Every possible presumption must be indulged in favor of the constitutionality of a legislative act. [Citation omitted.] The party challenging a statute bears the burden of proving that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt and, if any doubt exists, it must be resolved in favor of the statute.

State v. Price, 2002 MT 229, ¶¶ 27-28, 311 Mont. 439, ¶¶ 27-28, 57 P.3d 42, ¶¶ 27-28.

¶ 9 Davison argues that § 45-9-132, MCA, which proscribes the operation of unlawful clandestine laboratories, is unconstitutional. Section 45-9-132, MCA, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of operation of an unlawful clandestine laboratory if the person purposely or knowingly engages in: (a) the procurement, possession, or use of chemicals, precursors to dangerous drugs, supplies, equipment, or a laboratory location for the criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs as prohibited by 45-9-110...." According to Davison, the statute violates the equal protection clauses of the federal and Montana constitutions because it provides for a greater penalty than § 45-9-110, MCA, which proscribes the manufacture of dangerous drugs.