State v. Davison, 02-581.
[…] Intermediate scrutiny requires that the State demonstrate that the law in question is reasonable and that the need for the resulting classification outweighs the value of the right to an individual. McDermott, ¶ 32. The third level of scrutiny, the rational basis test, is appropriate if neither strict nor intermediate scrutiny apply. Under this standard, the law must be rationally related to a legitimate government interest. McDermott, ¶ 32.

¶ 12 Davison asserts that § 45-9-132, MCA, proscribes the same general conduct as § 45-9-110, MCA, which addresses, generally, the manufacture of dangerous drugs. Section 45-9-110, MCA, provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal production or manufacture of dangerous drugs if the person knowingly or purposely produces, manufactures, prepares, cultivates, compounds, or processes a dangerous drug...." Davison contends that because these statutes proscribe the same general conduct, the result is a legislative classification of individuals who commit the same substantive offense.