State v. Daw
[…] ¶ 5 Petitioner was serving his sentence in prison at that time. In the earlier part of the month, he was serving his sentence at the Craven Correctional Institution, in Craven County, North Carolina. He was then transferred to Harnett Correctional Institution in Harnett County on 24 March 2020.

¶ 6 The North Carolina Department of Public Safety ("DPS") is the agency that administers prisons in our state. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4 (2019). The principal executive officer of that agency is the Secretary. See id. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-4, the Secretary of DPS is authorized to "extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, ... [to] [p]articipate in community-based programs of rehabilitation, ... and other programs determined by the Secretary ... to be consistent with the prisoner's rehabilitation and return to society[.]" Id.