State v. Deem, 87-1808
[…] Specifically, appellee insists that he was entitled to a jury instruction on aggravated assault as a lesser included offense of felonious assault, based on the evidence of provocation which he presented at trial. We disagree and thus reverse the court of appeals since, in the final analysis, the evidence of provocation presented by appellee was insufficient, as a matter of law, to support a conviction on aggravated assault.

R.C. 2945.74 provides, in pertinent part:

"The jury may find the defendant not guilty of the offense charged, but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such attempt is an offense at law. When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense. * * * " (Emphasis added.)

Crim.R. 31 provides, in pertinent part:

"(C) Conviction of lesser offense. The defendant may be found not guilty of the offense charged but guilty of an attempt to commit it if such an attempt is an offense at law.