State v. Delbosque
[…] ¶ 18 C. Does RCW 10.95.035(3), which requires parties seeking review of a minimum term sentence imposed pursuant to the Miller -fix statute to file a PRP, violate the right to appeal in criminal cases guaranteed by article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution ?

ANALYSIS
A. The Court of Appeals was correct in its review of the trial court’s findings

¶ 19 Three provisions of the Miller -fix statute govern Delbosque’s resentencing. First, RCW 10.95.035(1) provides that juveniles who received such sentences prior to June 1, 2014 "shall be returned to the sentencing court or the sentencing court’s successor for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030." Second, RCW 10.95.030(3)(a)(ii) gives 16- to 18-year-old juvenile homicide offenders a chance to become eligible for parole by requiring that they receive "a maximum term of life imprisonment and a minimum term of total...

To continue reading

Request your trial
57 cases
  • State v. Haag