State v. Delgado
[…] Delgado claims that this was error. We agree in part, but conclude that the trial court's failure to ask some of the questions suggested by Delgado was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court also declined Delgado's request that other jurors be examined at the hearing. Delgado claims that this was error. We disagree.

1. Delgado's presence at the hearing.

Section 971.04(1), STATS., controls whether Delgado had a right to attend the postconviction evidentiary hearing. This section provides:

(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the defendant shall be present:

(a) At the arraignment;

(b) At trial;

(c) At all proceedings when the jury is being selected;

(d) At any evidentiary hearing;

(e) At any view by the jury;

(f) When the jury returns its verdict;

(g) At the pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence;

(h) At any other proceeding when ordered by the court.

Section 971.04(1) "applies only to the pretrial, trial, sentencing and judgment phases of criminal procedure," and not to "postconviction evidentiary hearings brought pursuant to sec. 974.02 and sec. (Rule) 809.30(2)(h), Stats."