State v. Delgado
[…] ISSUES
1. Conviction

At trial, Delgado stipulated to the fact that he touched A.S. "up in the inside part of [her] private" and "in the folds" of her external genitalia, but that his finger did not go into the "hole" that goes up inside her body. In its oral findings, the trial court stated that "whereas the defendant did not penetrate the vaginal canal of the child, he did touch the labia minor of the child, which is in the cleft of the labia majora." This finding is unchallenged on appeal.

According to RCW 9A.44.073(1), "[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim." Sexual intercourse is defined in RCW 9A.44.010(1):

"Sexual intercourse" (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and