State v. Delorenzo
[…] Marshall, was not only relevant but was critical to his defense;[3] that its probative value outweighed any prejudice that the State might assert;[4] and that the State had no compelling interests in excluding this evidence. Therefore, I would find that the circuit court abused its discretion and was clearly wrong[5] in excluding the expert's testimony, and that the petitioner was thereby deprived of his right to a fair trial.
Relevance.
The petitioner was charged with two violations of West Virginia Code section 61-8C-3(a) (2020), which provides that "[a]ny person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony." (Emphasis added). Dr. Marshall's testimony was relevant to advance the petitioner's defense that he did not possess the requisite intent and to provide an explanation for the petitioner's behavior both inside and outside the courtroom. See text infra.