State v. Derrick Wheatt
[…] The jury returned guilty verdicts against defendant Wheatt on both the charge of murder and the gun specification. The defendant timely appeals these convictions.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I

THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED BY THE STATE OF OHIO IN ITS CASE IN CHIEF WAS INSUFFICIENT AS A MATTER OF LAW AND PURSUANT TO RULE 29 OF THE OHIO CRIMINAL RULES OF PROCEDURE THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT DISMISSING.

Defendant-appellant contends that the trial court should have granted his motion for acquittal as the state failed to meet its burden of proof as required by R.C. 2901.05 (A), which provides that:

Each person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is upon the prosecution.

Appellant contends that when the evidence presented at trial is examined, it is revealed that...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.