State v. Devalda
[…] We agree with the defendant and conclude that it is reasonably possible that the improper instruction misled the jury, thus requiring a new trial on the kidnapping charge.12

The record reveals the following additional relevant facts and procedural history. After giving preliminary instructions and reading the substitute information to the jury, the trial court charged in relevant part: “The defendant is charged with the crime of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of [§ 53a–92 (a)(2)(A) ] of the Penal Code [which] provides as follows:

“A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and he restrains the person abducted with intent to inflict physical injury upon such person or violate or abuse that person sexually.

“For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge, the state must prove the following elements beyond a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • State v. Weatherspoon
    • United States