State v. Dewey
[…] He argues that to order a mental health evaluation, the superior court should have first found that Dewey was mentally ill, as required by RCW 9.94B.080. The State concedes that the superior court failed to make the findings required by RCW 9.94B.080, but argues that the correct remedy is to remand for the superior court to determine whether a mental health evaluation should be ordered rather than directing the superior court to strike the mental condition. We agree with the State.

RCW 9.94B.080 provides:

The court may order an offender whose sentence includes community placement or community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and to participate in available outpatient mental health treatment, if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense.

The mental health evaluation order may be "based on a presentence report and . . . mental status evaluations that have been filed with the court." Id.; see also State v. Shelton, 194 Wn.App. 660, 676 n.11, 378 P.3d 230 (2016).

In State v.